Please Login or Register to see Zip Code Report

RBI Sign In




Forgot password? Click here...

May 2019 Real Estate Market Statistics for

Greater Charlottesville


Embed
Close

Gauge Settings

Select updates:

Copy and paste this code:

May 2019 Summary

StatisticValuesYoYMoM
Total Sold Dollar Volume$173,706,937+4.32%+43.76%
Closed Sales432-3.79%+32.52%
Median Sold Price$335,500+12.77%+7.49%
Avg Sold Price$402,099+8.42%+8.48%
Avg Days on Market64 days+18.52%-17.95%
Avg Sold to Orig List Ratio97.35%-0.54%+0.35%
 

May 2019 Summary:

 

Market Activity | Greater Charlottesville

Listing Statuses:

Reset to default
Home Type
List Price
Living Area Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
Bank-Mediated
Reset All Functions

There are no matching locations in the RBI/MLS database. Please enter a valid Region, County/City or ZIP code.

Ok

Greater Charlottesville

Home Type
Days on Market
Living Area Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
Bank-Mediated
Reset All Functions

There are no matching locations in the RBI/MLS database. Please enter a valid Region, County/City or ZIP code.

Ok

Greater Charlottesville

Home Type
List Price
Living Area Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
Bank-Mediated
Reset All Functions

There are no matching locations in the RBI/MLS database. Please enter a valid Region, County/City or ZIP code.

Ok

Avg Sold to Orig List Price Ratio | Greater Charlottesville

Home Type
List Price
Days on Market
Living Area Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
Bank-Mediated
Reset All Functions

There are no matching locations in the RBI/MLS database. Please enter a valid Region, County/City or ZIP code.

Ok
 

RBI Reports

Collection of Stats. Print them. Pass them on.

Don't have time to grab and share individual charts? Looking for an all-encompassing view of important charts and market indicators? We've done the legwork to compile both a summary and detailed view for you. Print either the Local Market Insight Report as a summary, or print the Monthly Market Statistics - Detailed Report to help you analyze your market area.

Greater Charlottesville Reports

Detailed Reports

These reports convey critical market indicators of the most recent period compared with that period last year. The spreadsheet format shows these figures for all properties as well as breakdowns by property type and price range. rbiEXPERT subscribers have exclusive access to quarterly, yearly, and year-to-date views.

Subscription Required

These reports are only available to rbiEXPERT subscribers. View a sample report.

Select report type:

Select time period:

Local Market Insight Report

Updated monthly, the LMI offers a snapshot of how this area's market is performing compared to last month, last year and 5-year historical averages. rbiEXPERT subscribers have exclusive access to the LMI by home type, offering narrative and infographics particular to that specific segment of the local market.

rbiEXPERT Subscription Required

These reports are only available to rbiEXPERT subscribers. View a sample report.

Select one or more report types:

Select time period:

 

Explore Greater Charlottesville

Select a metric from the choices on the left to explore the information for the current geographic location. The areas within this location are listed along with the metric values, the change in value from the same month last year, and the change from last month to see which areas are moving in positive or negative directions. Click on the headers to sort by any of the items listed. Explore the metrics to find information you can use with your social media campaigns, newsletters or other communications to your clients and customers.

CountyMedian Sold PriceChange from
May 2018
Change from
last month
Albemarle $386,50012.03%2.05%
Fluvanna $240,0009.46%6.67%
Greene $289,0685.12%16.87%
Louisa $320,00048.72%36.32%
Nelson $169,250-30.49%-41.53%
Charlottesville City $375,00018.48%13.98%
CountyAvg DOMChange from
May 2018
Change from
last month
Albemarle 67 days24.07%-25.56%
Fluvanna 79 days68.09%-2.47%
Greene 58 days-26.58%5.45%
Louisa 55 days-6.78%-9.84%
Nelson 98 days-30%-22.83%
Charlottesville City 37 days27.59%-5.13%
CountySold to OLP RatioChange from
May 2018
Change from
last month
Albemarle 97.36%-1.44%-0.4%
Fluvanna 97.84%1.34%3.49%
Greene 97.83%1.8%0.14%
Louisa 97.77%2.42%-1.4%
Nelson 94.29%3.25%0.82%
Charlottesville City 97.71%-1.73%0.74%
County# of Closed SalesChange from
May 2018
Change from
last month
Albemarle 221-0.9%38.13%
Fluvanna 43-8.51%-8.51%
Greene 4037.93%42.86%
Louisa 39-4.88%77.27%
Nelson 2636.84%30%
Charlottesville City 63-30%28.57%
County# of Pending SalesChange from
May 2018
Change from
last month
Albemarle 22714.07%-9.2%
Fluvanna 644.92%12.28%
Greene 45-22.41%18.42%
Louisa 5548.65%83.33%
Nelson 3163.16%55%
Charlottesville City 66-13.16%-9.59%
County# of New ListingsChange from
May 2018
Change from
last month
Albemarle 34312.46%8.2%
Fluvanna 69-8%-16.87%
Greene 49-3.92%-34.67%
Louisa 6346.51%40%
Nelson 49-10.91%13.95%
Charlottesville City 75-9.64%-21.05%
This feature is only available to subscribers.
 

Embed Chart Settings

1. Choose embed type:

           

2. Choose embed size:

                       

3. Copy and paste this HTML to embed the chart on your site: