Please Login or Register to see Zip Code Report

RBI Sign In




Forgot password? Click here...

December 2020 Real Estate Market Statistics for

Greater Charlottesville


Embed
Close

Gauge Settings

Select updates:

Copy and paste this code:

December 2020 Summary

StatisticValuesYoYMoM
Total Sold Dollar Volume$174,855,940+31.55%+10.02%
Closed Sales386+19.5%+15.22%
Median Sold Price$344,950-0.16%-9.93%
Avg Sold Price$452,995+10.08%-4.52%
Avg Days on Market58 days-22.67%-6.45%
Avg Sold to Orig List Ratio97.91%+1.43%-0.63%
 

December 2020 Summary:

 

Market Activity | Greater Charlottesville

Listing Statuses:

Reset to default
Home Type
List Price
Living Area Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
Bank-Mediated
Reset All Functions

There are no matching locations in the RBI/MLS database. Please enter a valid Region, County/City or ZIP code.

Ok

Greater Charlottesville

Home Type
Days on Market
Living Area Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
Bank-Mediated
Reset All Functions

There are no matching locations in the RBI/MLS database. Please enter a valid Region, County/City or ZIP code.

Ok

Greater Charlottesville

Home Type
List Price
Living Area Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
Bank-Mediated
Reset All Functions

There are no matching locations in the RBI/MLS database. Please enter a valid Region, County/City or ZIP code.

Ok

Avg Sold to Orig List Price Ratio | Greater Charlottesville

Home Type
List Price
Days on Market
Living Area Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
Bank-Mediated
Reset All Functions

There are no matching locations in the RBI/MLS database. Please enter a valid Region, County/City or ZIP code.

Ok
 

RBI Reports

Collection of Stats. Print them. Pass them on.

Don't have time to grab and share individual charts? Looking for an all-encompassing view of important charts and market indicators? We've done the legwork to compile both a summary and detailed view for you. Print either the Local Market Insight Report as a summary, or print the Monthly Market Statistics - Detailed Report to help you analyze your market area.

Greater Charlottesville Reports

Detailed Reports

These reports convey critical market indicators of the most recent period compared with that period last year. The spreadsheet format shows these figures for all properties as well as breakdowns by property type and price range. rbiEXPERT subscribers have exclusive access to quarterly, yearly, and year-to-date views.

Subscription Required

These reports are only available to rbiEXPERT subscribers. View a sample report.

Select report type:

Select time period:

Local Market Insight Report

Updated monthly, the LMI offers a snapshot of how this area's market is performing compared to last month, last year and 5-year historical averages. rbiEXPERT subscribers have exclusive access to the LMI by home type, offering narrative and infographics particular to that specific segment of the local market.

rbiEXPERT Subscription Required

These reports are only available to rbiEXPERT subscribers. View a sample report.

Select one or more report types:

Select time period:

 

Explore Greater Charlottesville

Select a metric from the choices on the left to explore the information for the current geographic location. The areas within this location are listed along with the metric values, the change in value from the same month last year, and the change from last month to see which areas are moving in positive or negative directions. Click on the headers to sort by any of the items listed. Explore the metrics to find information you can use with your social media campaigns, newsletters or other communications to your clients and customers.

CountyMedian Sold PriceChange from
December 2019
Change from
last month
Albemarle $395,000-1.25%-11.68%
Fluvanna $290,00029.81%16.03%
Greene $310,00013.2%8.77%
Louisa $290,000-16.52%-14.46%
Nelson $295,00025.21%-18.45%
Charlottesville City $446,492-1.87%11.07%
CountyAvg DOMChange from
December 2019
Change from
last month
Albemarle 57 days-12.31%-20.83%
Fluvanna 37 days-58.89%8.82%
Greene 73 days55.32%23.73%
Louisa 41 days-40.58%-21.15%
Nelson 106 days-14.52%17.78%
Charlottesville City 35 days-57.32%12.9%
CountySold to OLP RatioChange from
December 2019
Change from
last month
Albemarle 98.11%0.53%0.48%
Fluvanna 98.77%3.35%-0.5%
Greene 98.22%2.52%0.95%
Louisa 99.22%1.7%-1.32%
Nelson 95.84%2.34%-1.96%
Charlottesville City 97.15%2.4%-4.04%
County# of Closed SalesChange from
December 2019
Change from
last month
Albemarle 164-2.96%5.13%
Fluvanna 6132.61%45.24%
Greene 230%35.29%
Louisa 4186.36%51.85%
Nelson 5790%9.62%
Charlottesville City 4021.21%-2.44%
County# of Pending SalesChange from
December 2019
Change from
last month
Albemarle 13745.74%-17.96%
Fluvanna 4560.71%-15.09%
Greene 21-12.5%-12.5%
Louisa 27145.45%-22.86%
Nelson 29163.64%-23.68%
Charlottesville City 21-41.67%-43.24%
County# of New ListingsChange from
December 2019
Change from
last month
Albemarle 1041.96%-28.77%
Fluvanna 5257.58%-28.77%
Greene 19-13.64%11.76%
Louisa 2847.37%-12.5%
Nelson 2426.32%-27.27%
Charlottesville City 19-26.92%-36.67%
This feature is only available to subscribers.
 

Embed Chart Settings

1. Choose embed type:

           

2. Choose embed size:

                       

3. Copy and paste this HTML to embed the chart on your site: