Please Login or Register to see Zip Code Report

RBI Sign In




Forgot password? Click here...

June 2017 Real Estate Market Statistics for

Greater Charlottesville


Embed
Close

Gauge Settings

Select updates:

Copy and paste this code:

June 2017 Summary

StatisticValuesYoYMoM
Total Sold Dollar Volume$187,682,679+5.99%+30.29%
Closed Sales474-0.84%+17.33%
Median Sold Price$324,000+4.52%+7.64%
Avg Sold Price$395,955+6.89%+11.05%
Avg Days on Market75 days-12.79%-3.85%
Avg Sold to Orig List Ratio97.37%+1.17%+0.27%
 

June 2017 Summary:

 

Market Activity | Greater Charlottesville

Listing Statuses:

Reset to default
Home Type
List Price
Living Area Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
Bank-Mediated
Reset All Functions

There are no matching locations in the RBI/MLS database. Please enter a valid Region, County/City or ZIP code.

Ok

Greater Charlottesville

Home Type
Days on Market
Living Area Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
Bank-Mediated
Reset All Functions

There are no matching locations in the RBI/MLS database. Please enter a valid Region, County/City or ZIP code.

Ok

Greater Charlottesville

Home Type
List Price
Living Area Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
Bank-Mediated
Reset All Functions

There are no matching locations in the RBI/MLS database. Please enter a valid Region, County/City or ZIP code.

Ok

Avg Sold to Orig List Price Ratio | Greater Charlottesville

Home Type
List Price
Days on Market
Living Area Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
Bank-Mediated
Reset All Functions

There are no matching locations in the RBI/MLS database. Please enter a valid Region, County/City or ZIP code.

Ok
 

RBI Reports

Collection of Stats. Print them. Pass them on.

Don't have time to grab and share individual charts? Looking for an all-encompassing view of important charts and market indicators? We've done the legwork to compile both a summary and detailed view for you. Print either the Local Market Insight Report as a summary, or print the Monthly Market Statistics - Detailed Report to help you analyze your market area.

Greater Charlottesville Reports

Detailed Reports

These reports convey critical market indicators of the most recent period compared with that period last year. The spreadsheet format shows these figures for all properties as well as breakdowns by property type and price range. rbiEXPERT subscribers have exclusive access to quarterly, yearly, and year-to-date views.

Subscription Required

These reports are only available to rbiEXPERT subscribers. View a sample report.

Select report type:

Select time period:

Local Market Insight Report

Updated monthly, the LMI offers a snapshot of how this area's market is performing compared to last month, last year and 5-year historical averages. rbiEXPERT subscribers have exclusive access to the LMI by home type, offering narrative and infographics particular to that specific segment of the local market.

rbiEXPERT Subscription Required

These reports are only available to rbiEXPERT subscribers. View a sample report.

Select one or more report types:

Select time period:

 

Explore Greater Charlottesville

Select a metric from the choices on the left to explore the information for the current geographic location. The areas within this location are listed along with the metric values, the change in value from the same month last year, and the change from last month to see which areas are moving in positive or negative directions. Click on the headers to sort by any of the items listed. Explore the metrics to find information you can use with your social media campaigns, newsletters or other communications to your clients and customers.

CountyMedian Sold PriceChange from
June 2016
Change from
last month
Albemarle $387,0002.64%8.4%
Fluvanna $213,5752.21%-10.82%
Greene $284,9008.01%18.71%
Louisa $254,950-3.37%8.49%
Nelson $265,0007.29%0.02%
Charlottesville City $303,2476.4%-2.34%
CountyAvg DOMChange from
June 2016
Change from
last month
Albemarle 61 days-16.44%-26.51%
Fluvanna 78 days-22%-26.42%
Greene 75 days-12.79%-22.68%
Louisa 87 days1.16%47.46%
Nelson 327 days11.99%202.78%
Charlottesville City 34 days-54.67%-20.93%
CountySold to OLP RatioChange from
June 2016
Change from
last month
Albemarle 98.11%0.91%1.52%
Fluvanna 98.29%2.13%0.99%
Greene 96.7%1.14%-0.31%
Louisa 97.57%2%-0.21%
Nelson 87.1%1.85%-6.45%
Charlottesville City 97.92%1.8%-0.83%
County# of Closed SalesChange from
June 2016
Change from
last month
Albemarle 2492.05%24.5%
Fluvanna 5013.64%-3.85%
Greene 37-2.63%32.14%
Louisa 369.09%0%
Nelson 2538.89%78.57%
Charlottesville City 77-23.76%4.05%
County# of Pending SalesChange from
June 2016
Change from
last month
Albemarle 1745.45%-3.87%
Fluvanna 49-9.26%-3.92%
Greene 287.69%-6.67%
Louisa 402.56%-20%
Nelson 2229.41%-12%
Charlottesville City 5019.05%-31.51%
County# of New ListingsChange from
June 2016
Change from
last month
Albemarle 2315.96%-22.74%
Fluvanna 66-1.49%-12%
Greene 29-40.82%-17.14%
Louisa 40-32.2%-37.5%
Nelson 4536.36%21.62%
Charlottesville City 6353.66%-22.22%
This feature is only available to subscribers.
 

Embed Chart Settings

1. Choose embed type:

           

2. Choose embed size:

                       

3. Copy and paste this HTML to embed the chart on your site: