Please Login or Register to see Zip Code Report

RBI Sign In




Forgot password? Click here...

March 2017 Real Estate Market Statistics for

Greater Charlottesville


Embed
Close

Gauge Settings

Select updates:

Copy and paste this code:

March 2017 Summary

StatisticValuesYoYMoM
Total Sold Dollar Volume$82,267,899+8.76%+52.1%
Closed Sales254+9.48%+62.82%
Median Sold Price$265,750+6.3%-2.59%
Avg Sold Price$323,889-0.66%-6.59%
Avg Days on Market128 days+3.23%-9.86%
Avg Sold to Orig List Ratio96.33%+1.69%-0.72%
 

March 2017 Summary:

 

Market Activity | Greater Charlottesville

Listing Statuses:

Reset to default
Home Type
List Price
Living Area Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
Bank-Mediated
Reset All Functions

There are no matching locations in the RBI/MLS database. Please enter a valid Region, County/City or ZIP code.

Ok

Greater Charlottesville

Home Type
Days on Market
Living Area Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
Bank-Mediated
Reset All Functions

There are no matching locations in the RBI/MLS database. Please enter a valid Region, County/City or ZIP code.

Ok

Greater Charlottesville

Home Type
List Price
Living Area Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
Bank-Mediated
Reset All Functions

There are no matching locations in the RBI/MLS database. Please enter a valid Region, County/City or ZIP code.

Ok

Avg Sold to Orig List Price Ratio | Greater Charlottesville

Home Type
List Price
Days on Market
Living Area Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
Bank-Mediated
Reset All Functions

There are no matching locations in the RBI/MLS database. Please enter a valid Region, County/City or ZIP code.

Ok
 

RBI Reports

Collection of Stats. Print them. Pass them on.

Don't have time to grab and share individual charts? Looking for an all-encompassing view of important charts and market indicators? We've done the legwork to compile both a summary and detailed view for you. Print either the Local Market Insight Report as a summary, or print the Monthly Market Statistics - Detailed Report to help you analyze your market area.

Greater Charlottesville Reports

Detailed Reports

These reports convey critical market indicators of the most recent period compared with that period last year. The spreadsheet format shows these figures for all properties as well as breakdowns by property type and price range. rbiEXPERT subscribers have exclusive access to quarterly, yearly, and year-to-date views.

Subscription Required

These reports are only available to rbiEXPERT subscribers. View a sample report.

Select report type:

Select time period:

Local Market Insight Report

Updated monthly, the LMI offers a snapshot of how this area's market is performing compared to last month, last year and 5-year historical averages. rbiEXPERT subscribers have exclusive access to the LMI by home type, offering narrative and infographics particular to that specific segment of the local market.

rbiEXPERT Subscription Required

These reports are only available to rbiEXPERT subscribers. View a sample report.

Select one or more report types:

Select time period:

 

Explore Greater Charlottesville

Select a metric from the choices on the left to explore the information for the current geographic location. The areas within this location are listed along with the metric values, the change in value from the same month last year, and the change from last month to see which areas are moving in positive or negative directions. Click on the headers to sort by any of the items listed. Explore the metrics to find information you can use with your social media campaigns, newsletters or other communications to your clients and customers.

CountyMedian Sold PriceChange from
March 2016
Change from
last month
Albemarle $366,70029.01%5.01%
Fluvanna $190,19031.17%5.66%
Greene $245,00032.61%-5.58%
Louisa $221,68030.4%-12.53%
Nelson $234,9005.81%19.24%
Charlottesville City $275,0003%7%
CountyAvg DOMChange from
March 2016
Change from
last month
Albemarle 106 days-10.92%-32.48%
Fluvanna 172 days0.58%-10.42%
Greene 180 days41.73%59.29%
Louisa 79 days-36.8%54.9%
Nelson 360 days113.02%158.99%
Charlottesville City 8 days-91.92%-93.5%
CountySold to OLP RatioChange from
March 2016
Change from
last month
Albemarle 97.94%2.92%-0.88%
Fluvanna 95.76%7.56%2.71%
Greene 95.97%2.51%4.97%
Louisa 92.76%-4.49%-8.86%
Nelson 90.2%-0.14%-4.03%
Charlottesville City 99.25%1.9%2.13%
County# of Closed SalesChange from
March 2016
Change from
last month
Albemarle 110-11.29%61.76%
Fluvanna 4595.65%95.65%
Greene 1721.43%41.67%
Louisa 30100%114.29%
Nelson 2150%75%
Charlottesville City 31-26.19%14.81%
County# of Pending SalesChange from
March 2016
Change from
last month
Albemarle 226-3.42%29.89%
Fluvanna 5920.41%28.26%
Greene 34-8.11%21.43%
Louisa 3712.12%15.63%
Nelson 2735%12.5%
Charlottesville City 830%50.91%
County# of New ListingsChange from
March 2016
Change from
last month
Albemarle 4032.54%46.55%
Fluvanna 77-18.95%14.93%
Greene 58-27.5%132%
Louisa 57-6.56%29.55%
Nelson 290%0%
Charlottesville City 12613.51%75%
This feature is only available to subscribers.
 

Embed Chart Settings

1. Choose embed type:

           

2. Choose embed size:

                       

3. Copy and paste this HTML to embed the chart on your site: